Welcome to Physical Education at Redruth School

Redruth School Physical Education has a tradition as a successful department.  The school is a breeding ground for aspiring elite performers and individuals are strongly encouraged to adopt an active and healthy lifestyle whether during curricular or extra-curricular lessons.

The faculty has enjoyed a vast number of sporting successes along with academic results. Last year the department achieved 91% A*-C at GCSE level and 100% Pass rates in all KS5 courses.

The PE Staff
  

Head of Faculty Miss K Treloar.
Miss Treloar joined the school in 2007.  She currently plays Netball for Connect Netball. She trained at Marjons University.

Mr C Bonds. Mr Bonds has represented Cornwall, South West Under 19s and achieved an England Colts Final Trial in his chosen sport of rugby.  He has represented Redruth RFC for many years. He studied at UWIC, earning a Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sport and PE.  He began teaching PE at Redruth School in 2001.

Teaching & Learning Co-ordinator and whole school ITT co-ordinator Mr C Phillips -joined the school in 2008.   He achieved a Bachelor of Science in Sport Science at Educational Studies at Worcester, played football for Worcester City and represented England Universities.  He is particularly keen on Football, Surfing and Triathlon.

Progress Leader Year 7 Mr Bartlett – joined the school in 2007.  He studied at the University of Bath attaining a Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Coaching Education and Sports Development.  He is a swimmer who represented Great Britain at the European Championships 2003, was a member of 8 Great Junior teams 1999-2002 and is a University of Bath Full Blue.  His other sports include Triathlon, in which he is a National competitor, and Surf Life Saving.  He acheived National Gold in Pool Rescue in 2007.  Mr Bartlett is Head of Murdoch House.

Progress Leader Year 9 Mr Kennedy - joined the school in 2004.  Mr Kennedy was born in Waterford, Ireland and represented Waterford in Soccer, Gaelic Football, Hurling and Athletics.  He studied at UWIC, earning a Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sports Science and Movement.  He is also Head of Marconi House.

Miss McAdam – joined the school in 2007. She trained at The University College of St Mark and St John attaining  a Bachelor of Education with Honours in Physical Education.  She has been a British Colleges Champion at Volleyball and played County Volleyball, Football, Hockey and Cricket.  Her specialist areas are Hockey, Volleyball, Girl’s Cricket, Girl’s Football and Hockey.

Mrs Doble - joined the school in 2005. She studied at Cheltenham & Gloucester College of HE earning a Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sport and Exercise Science with Business Management.  Mrs Doble has represented Worcestershire County  in swimming and has also been a Midland regional medallist and National finalist in swimming.  She has represented England in English Schools Swimming and Great Britain in Surf Life-saving at the World and European Championships.  Her specialist sporting areas include swimming, waterpolo, gymnastics and dance.

 

Miss Bannon – joined the school in 1992.  She studied at UWIC achieving a Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Sport and Human Movement studies.   During her PGCE she also qualified to teach Mathematics.  Miss Bannon’s sporting achievements include County representation in Gymnastics, Athletics and Hockey.  Her specialist areas are Athletics, Cross country and Gymnastics.  Miss Bannon is also the Schools Sports Co-ordinator (SSCO).

PE Teacher

Miss Borlase

 

PE Teaching Assistant

Mr Ross

 

Courses taught at Key Stage 4:

  • AQA GCSE Physical Education (Full Course)
  • OCR National Diploma in Sport Studies (Level 2)

Courses taught at Key Stage 5:

  • AQA AS Level Physical Education
  • AQA A2 Level Physical Education
  • OCR Cambridge Technical Diploma in Sport (Level 3)
  • OCR Cambridge Technical Extended Diploma in Sport (Level 3)

Extra Curricular Activities and Clubs

  • Athletics (Summer Term)
  • Cheerleading (All Year)
  • GCSE PE and Sport Revision (All Year)
  • Softball (Summer Term)
  • Fitness Suite (All Year)

Redruth School SQM accreditation letter

Links to useful websites;

www.ocr.org.uk
www.aqa.org.uk
www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/pe/
www.teachpe.com/

Roll of Honour

  • Oli Bryant : England U16 A Rugby 2011
  • Jasmine Matthews : England U17 Football 2010
  • Liam Norwell : Gloucestershire County Cricket Club 2011
  • Conor Robinson : England Athletics and Cross Country 2010
  • Vanessa Davies : GB Judo
  • Jenna Hawkey : GB Kayaking
  • Harry Bolland : West of England Cricket 2010