Extracurricular Activities

In addition to the normal school timetable, there is a great variety of lunchtime and after school activities and clubs in the school. 

Students should confirm club dates and times with their subject teachers.

 

Extra   Curricular Timetable

MONDAY

CLUB

TIME

LOCATION

PUPILS ABLE TO ATTEND

MEDIA CLUB

3-4 PM

ROOM 49

ALL   WELCOME

FUN SWIM

3-4 PM

SWIMMING   POOL

YEARS 7-11

BOYS RUGBY

3-4 PM

BOYS   CHANGING ROOM

YEAR 7

GIRLS   NETBALL

3-4 PM

GIRLS   CHANGING ROOM

YEAR 9-11

HOMEWORK   CLUB

3-4 PM

LRC

ALL   WELCOME

MUSIC   CONCERT BAND 

3-4 PM 

MUSIC   PRACTICE ROOM 

ALL   WELCOME 

MATHS 

3-4 PM

MATHS DEPT 

YEAR 8

ART   EXPLORERS 

3-4 PM

ROOM 116

YEARS 7 AND   8

SHAKESPEARE   CLUB

3-4 PM

ROOM 115

ALL

D of E

3-5 PM

ROOM 45

Years 9   & 10 signed up students only, timetable of events vary.

TUESDAY

CLUB

TIME

LOCATION

PUPILS ABLE TO ATTEND

DRAMA

1-1.30PM

D1

ALL WECOME

ENGLISH   GAMES

1 – 1.30   PM

ROOM 61

YEARS 7   AND 8

KERNOW   YOUTH BOOK AWARDS (KYBA)

1-1.30 PM

LRC

YEAR 8   ONWARDS

MUSIC   TECHNOLOGY 

1-1.30 PM 

 MUSIC   ROOM

ALL   WELCOME

DRAMA

3-4PM

 

INVITE   ONLY

FILM   MAKING

3-4 PM

ROOM 115

ALL   WELCOME

JIU JITSU

3-5 PM

LOWER GYM

ALL   WELCOME

BOYS RUGBY

3-4 PM

BOYS   CHANGING ROOM

YEARS 7-11

GIRLS   NETBALL

3-4 PM

GIRLS   CHANGING ROOM

YEARS 7   AND 8

GIRLS   HOCKEY

3-4 PM

GIRLS   CHANGING ROOM

YEARS 9   AND 10

HOMEWORK   CLUB

3-4 PM

LRC

ALL   WELCOME

MATHS 

3-4 PM

MATHS   DEPARTMENT 

YEAR 9

PHOTOGRAPHY

3-4PM

ROOM 108

INVITE   ONLY

ART

3-4PM

119

INVITE   ONLY

 WEDNESDAY

CLUB

TIME

LOCATION

PUPILS ABLE TO ATTEND

CHESS CLUB

1-1.30PM

ROOM 28

ALL WELCOME

CREATIVE WRITING

3-4 PM

ROOM 47

ALL WELCOME

RUGBY ACADEMY

7:30-8 AM

BOYS CHANGING ROOM

INVITE ONLY

FIVE ASIDE FOOTBALL

1-1.30 PM

 

YEAR 7

TECH

1-1.30 PM

D1

ALL WELCOME

GIRLS HOCKEY

3-4 PM

GIRLS CHANGING ROOM

YEARS 7 AND 8

HISTORY

3-4 PM

ROOM 15

YEARS 7 AND 8

MIXED BASKETBALL

3-4 PM

CHANGING ROOMS

YEARS 7-11

HOMEWORK CLUB

3-4 PM

LRC

ALL WELCOME

SCIENCE

3-4PM

ROOM 33

ALL WELCOME

MATHS 

3-4 PM

 

YEAR 10

MOUNTAIN BIKE

3-4PM

 

ALL WELCOME

THURSDAY

CLUB

TIME

LOCATION

PUPILS ABLE TO ATTEND

SAMBA BAND

1-1.30 PM

MUSIC PRACTICE ROOM

ALL WELCOME

SWIM ACADEMY & PRIMARY  

7:30-8 AM

SWIMMING POOL

BY INVITE

 

 

 

 

DRAMA

3-4PM

D2

YEAR 7 & 8

HOMEWORK CLUB

3-4 PM

LRC

ALL WELCOME

 CHOIR

3-4 PM 

MUSIC PRACTICE   ROOM 

ALL WELCOME 

STEM (SCIENCE,   TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, MATHS)

3-4 PM

ROOM 20

BY INVITE

MATHS

3-4 PM

MATHS DEPARTMENT

YEAR 11

FRIDAY

CHESS CLUB

1-1.30

ROOM 28

ALL WELCOME

GUITAR ENSEMBLE 

1-1.30 PM 

107

ALL WELCOME